Program Coordinator

Maike Voigt, M.A.

E-Mail: info@kiel-mie.de
Phone: +49 431 210-2505

Fachhochschule Kiel

Fachbereich Maschinenwesen

Grenzstr. 3 

24149, Kiel Germany

E-Mail: industrial.engineering@fh-kiel.de

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS:

​​Besides being highly motivated and open for new challenges, our MIE program requires interested candidates to provide:

  • BACHELOR of ENGINEERING DEGREE (B.ENG.)

     or comparable academic degree in a technical /natural science discipline with

     at least 180 credit points (in accordance with the ECTS -  European Credit Transfer System

     Initial university entrance qualification (university entrance diploma, high school diploma etc.)

 

  • AVERAGE GRADE OF AT LEAST 2,5 (GOOD) 

     (2,5 according to German grading system)

  • PROVEN ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

     e.g.  TOEFL-Test (Internet-based) > 78 Points or

            IELTS > 5, LCCI (Level 2) or FCE

            or at least 1 term documented professional work in English-speaking country or  

            full time study in English-speaking university program.

  • PROFESSIONAL WORKING EXPERIENCE

     One year professional work experience.

     Part-time work (min. 50% of full time equivalent) or voluntary work can also be accepted

     Deadline for recognized work time is always the last day of the course registration period

INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS:

International and national applicants alike have to apply through Uni-Assist, University Application Service for International Students in Berlin, if they do not have a German university entrance qualification and wish to complete a master´s degree at Kiel University of Applied Sciences.  For more information please visit  uni-assist e. V. in Berlin.

Student visa:

You must apply for a visa if you don't want to study online and prefer to come to Germany and participate  in courses at the university in Kiel. If you are planning to study in Germany for more than 90 days you should apply for a National Visa for the purpose of study rather than a Schengen Visa, which will only allow you to stay in Germany for three months. As well as your student visa, you will also need to apply for a residence permit on arrival.

Please visit the following page for more Information about student visa. DAAD-VISA


PROGRAM START DATES & APPLICATION DEADLINE:

The study program starts both at the beginning of the winter and summer terms (October 15th / April 15th).

The application deadline is September 15th (Winter Semester) and March 15th (Summer Semester).